Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Custody with a history of violence

Asked 12 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

Two years ago my husband has pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor for abusing me. He did not do jail, but took anger management classes. We share legal custody, I have full physical custody, and he has standard visitation rights. I now work very long hours and barely see our children. He, on another hand, does not work much at all and is always available for our children. I am always nervous that he can sue for a better custody arrangement on the basis that he is always available for our kids. If so, how possible is it for him to accomplish it, with the misdemeanor on his record? In other words, does a past misdemeanor record matter when it comes to custody in this situation? Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 03, 2012 05:33. The misdemeanor would be a factor in custody but it will not stop him for suing for better custody.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 02, 2012 22:12. It could but based on what you describe it probably wouldn't. This is something that you should discuss with a family law attorney as it is no longer a question of domestic violence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary