custody of a child
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 38 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
my husabnd and i are trying to get ful custody of his two year old daughter and we have started the custody papers but they told us that we needed proof that the mother is unfit. well the mother lives in sandusky ohio and we stay in cleveland ohio how are we suppose to know what is going on? we know the mother mother drinks everyday and smoke weed also but how would we be able to prove this to the judge? my husband is also paying child support . What do we need to do to get his daughter?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may not need to "prove" these things to the judge-- In general, child custody decisions are made in the best interest of the child, taking into account all the facts and circumstances. The best way to understand your options is to speak with a lawyer in your area.
Next question: Terminated from a new job Previous question: CAN I POSSIBLY GET MY VOTING RIGHTS BACK |