Custody for my 4 kids if i die

Asked about 1 year ago - Lawrence, KS

Flag

I have 4 kids by 2 different dads. The older kids dad is deceased and they are receiving survivors benefits. My 2 youngest children and I father isn't technically together. If something where to happen to me I would want all the kids to stay together with my 2 youngest kids father....how can that happen?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 17, 2012 13:31. You should contact an attorney who can prepare for you a will and designation of guardian. Under Kansas law, parents can state who should care for any minor children after death (although if there is a surviving parent, that surviving parent has the right to the care of custody of the children). The best way for you to know what you can or should do is to contact an attorney for a consultation so that you can tell the attorney the circumstances of your family so that attorney can give you the best possible advice.

    This response does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. I am licensed... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary