Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Custody

How can I get full custody of my child? My husband and I have been living apart for the last several months and he has not seen her but once, and the times that I went up to where he lives for my school break? Now he wants a divorce and I want full custody

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 7
In order to obtain a custody/visitation order, you will need to file an Order to Show Cause (OSC) or possibly a Motion (depending on the current procedural circumstances of your case) with the Court, which will set the matter for mediation and will set a Court hearing to take place after mediation. In order to file an OSC or Motion, there must be an open case with the Court (e.g. a Petition for Dissolution or Legal Separation, or a Petition for Custody and Support) prior to filing or simultaneous to the filing of the OSC or Motion. If your husband has already filed a Petition, there is already an open case and you will need to file a Response prior to or simultaneous with the filing of your OSC or Motion.

I strongly recommend that you consult with a family law attorney in your area to answer your questions about your specific circumstances and to help you determine how you would like to proceed (e.g., Dissolution, Legal Separation, etc.) In the alternative, you could obtain the assistance of the Family Law Facilitator. Every county has a Family Law Facilitator available, free of cost, to provide legal assistance in determining which papers to file and how to prepare them. In San Diego County, the Family Law Facilitator information is available at this link: http://www.sdcourt.ca.gov/portal/page?_pageid=5...
5 people marked this answer as good
C Logan McKechnie
C Logan McKechnie, licensed in California

Reputation Level 15
The court can only terminate your ex-husband's parental rights if there is a hearing where you show that termination is in the child's best interests by clear and convincing evidence. It is very rare for courts to terminate parental rights, and much more common for them to order you and your ex back to mediation to arrive at a more workeable parenting plan.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
The Court will probably not award you "full" (sole) custody of your child absent a strong showing that Dad is an unfit parent, however, given your current arrangement, you will likely receive "primary" physical custody, with reasonable visitation to Dad. Travel for these visits, plus other details, can be worked out in mediation, or during the hearing if the two of you cannot come to terms on the issue. If Dad wants a divorce, then you can ask for Orders relating to custody along the way. As it is, without orders, it's problematic for you both, and I'd suggest you meet with an attorney in your area as soon as possible.
Good luck to you!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now