Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Custody

I had my son subject of an affair. My exhusband raised this child for 2 years. The biological father has paid child support and named the father. Now my ex is suing us for custody.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
You've laid out a complex situation, but you have not asked a question. Assuming your question is "who has custody rights to the child?" The answer will also be very complex. Potentially, you, the ex-husband, and your boyfriend all have potential interests. The court is obligated to base a custody plan on the best interests of the child. To protect your rights, and assure that the best interests of your child are determined appropriately by the courts, consult an experienced family law attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now