Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Custody

I am married but seperated for ten years. I had a daughter from another man who is not on her birth certificate. He did not want anything to do with her until now. I was the one trying to make a relationship with them. Now he wants to take custody of her. He filed in another county from where we reside. The judge ordered me to take my daughter to that county to stay with my mom, who was in the process of moving to my county, so the father could have supervised visits with her. She was there a month and he never seen her. When I tried to move the case here, I was denied to to unsuffient evidence, whatever that means. I was suppose to keep my daughter down there so he could yet again have her in case he wanted to see her. In the process of all of this, she and her siblings are having a very hard time being seperated. What can I do? Where do I stand? He has an attorney and I don't. I can not afford one since I am by myself trying to raise my children on my own. I seriously need help so that I can keep my children together and happy. Please, I'm looking for any help what so ever!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
You have to comply with the Court's Orders. Assuming for the moment that the father has legitimately changed himself and wants to be involved, that would be a positive thing. However he should bear the burden, especially the financial burden, of re-entry into the child's life.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now