Skip to main content

Custodial parent violating washington state parenting plan on visitation?

Olympia, WA |

The custodial parent moved out of state to Texas so before she left with the child a new parenting plan was produced. In it, the non-custodial parent has the summer has a 6 week visitation in it. We were just informed she is not going to allow the child to come up this summer, Can she do that?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

What do you mean before she left a new parenting plan "was produced". A custodial parent is subject to the relocation statute if she wants to pretty much move anywhere, let alone out of state. Were all the requirements of that statute followed? Did the non-custodial parent object in the manner set forth in the statute, if he disagreed with the relocation? Was it all agreed upon and confirmed with the Court? What is the mother's basis for reneging on the summer schedule. Was that parenting plan actually approved/adopted by the Court?

Jack Berner

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes.

Asker

Posted

There was already a parenting plan that had been in place for a couple of years, When we were notified of her moving to Texas, we disagreed and ended up back in court and had the oppurtunity to draft up a re-vised parenting plan since instead of just being 30 minutes away and having the child every other weekend it was changed due to the distance from washington to texas. The custodial parent just stated she's not allowing her to come up this summer and yes, it was approved/adopted by the court system.

Posted

In addition to the great answer and questions asked by Mr. Berner, I suggest the following: Send her an email or letter that documents what you understand her intent to be. Ask her to confirm that is what she really means. If what she intends is inconsistent with the written terms of a parenting plan signed by a judge, you will either need to work something out with her that works for you or you will need to bring a motion before the court. In my experience parents "do" all kinds of things that violate the actual terms of a parenting plan. It is more helpful to focus on whether it is something to which you can agree. If not, you will need to decide whether you are willing to go to court to force compliance with the written parenting plan. Also, it may be helpful for you to know that while the two of you can agree to do something different, neither of you can force the other into doing something not part of the written parenting plan order.

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer