Custodial Parent Moves Out of State
New York, NY
Viewed 28 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
What do I need to do to make this legal? We have no custody arrangement. He is aware of the move.
Answers (2)bari
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Are you married? A friend of mine is dealing with this right now. As per NY state if you are not married and no one has been given legal custody then neither of you have custody. If the child has been in NY all their life or you have been living where you are with the child for less then 6 months I am sorry to say but again as per NYS judges and lawyers the custody battle grounds will be NY.
bari
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In other words, speak to a lawyer to find out who would have jurisdiction, I mean state wise.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I get (out of state) Child Support enforced ? Previous question: is a tennison warning the same as a miranda warning |