Currently under removal proceedings. Married with three kids born in USA, is there a way I can get a I-765?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I-130 approved on 2005. I-485 denied on 2009. Currently under removal procedure. U-2 visa pending

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More facts are really needed to answer your question. The fact that an I-130 has been approved is good, but we have no idea why your I-485 was denied, the reasons removal proceedings were initiated, and how the U visa process fits in with all of this.

    Hopefully you are represented by an immigration attorney already and if so, he or she should be addressing all of this with you. If you don't, or have lost confidence in your attorney, consult with an experienced immigration attorney to get a second opinion as to what has transpired on your case and how best to proceed.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  2. Lizette Monick Sierra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Perhaps there is a way to obtain an EAD. I need more information to properly advise you. As you are in removal proceedings, I highly recommend you seek experienced counsel.

  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can renew your adjustment application before the Immigration Judge and perhaps through cancellation of removal. But need more facts -specifically when you entered the United States, and when you were placed into removal proceedings and whether you have a criminal history, and why the adjustment was denied. These should have been reviewed by your attorney. If you do not have an attorney you should hire one.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. When in removal proceedings with an I-485 pending you are entitled to an EAD.

  5. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Possibly, if you are in removal proceedings you really need an attorney.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  6. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can renew your I-485 in proceedings and obtain work auth accordingly. If you don't have a lawyer, hire one now. If you're lawyer didn't tell you this, then it's time to switch lawyers.

Related Topics

Cancellation of removal in deportation

You may request relief from deportation through a Cancellation of Removal, which will allow you to stay in the US.

Kevin R Leeper

Defenses to Deportation

If you have been caught by Immigration, all is not lost. There are several defenses to deportaion (removal) that you and your lawyer can deploy should you find yourself in that situation.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,078 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,078 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering