Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Currently separated, not legally. Relocating to 2 different states. Will legal separation in WA make divorce difficult later?

Asked about 3 years ago - Vancouver, WA

Flag

We are currently separated after 21 years. If we get a legal separation in WA before we both relocate to different states, will one or both of us have to return to WA to get divorced if we decide to do so in the future?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered April 15, 2010 17:52. If you get a legal separation in WA, six months from the date the court signs the order of legal separation (no waiting period, by the way), either of you can move the court to convert the legal separation to a divorce. If you agree, neither of you have to go to court, if you have an attorney assist you. There is no new filing fee to convert the legal separation to a divorce. If all the terms of your divorce are in the legal separation, the only thing left for the court to do is enter the order converting the legal separation to a divorce decree. Very simple!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary