Currently receiving workers' comp benefits, can I still receive workers' comp once my job terminates me?

Asked about 4 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

Will my worker's comp benefits end when my job ends? I am still under my
doctor's care and received notice that my contract will not be renewed after May.

Additional information

Can I continue to receive worker's comp after my job ends?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered April 10, 2009 20:03. If you are receiving benefits under a Texas workers' compensation claim (not an employer benefit plan) then you are covered for life. Even monetary benefits will continue after your termination, assuming that you are still unable to earn your pre-injury wage due to your injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary