Currently receiving Social Security and VADisability at 100% Service connected. Would I be eligible for SocSec Disability?

Asked over 1 year ago - La Grange Park, IL

I also wonder if I am eligible for Unemployability on VA award

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are receiving Social Security old-age benefits at your full principal insurance amount (PIA) then there are no additional benefits for your disability. If you are receiving "early retirement" benefits in which your PIA has been discounted, then qualifying for disability would restore your benefit to your full PIA.

    I have changed your practice area away from "employment" to "Social Security ," and will try to add a VA tag.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Drew Norman Early

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If you are already rated at 100% by VA, you are nor eligible for a VA award of Individual Unemployability; you are already receiving the maximum benefit VA can provide.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,967 answers this week

3,187 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,967 answers this week

3,187 attorneys answering