Currently on L1A and want to work for a employer who has no company in US.

Asked over 1 year ago - Minot, ND

Currently I am on L1A and want to work for a employer who has no company in US. Actually the Canadian employer is willing to buy a business in US and wants to hire me as a employee. What can be done in this case.

Additional information

L1A holder is from India. Canadian employer will not be filling E2 for himself he just wants to open the business in US.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Only option appears to be an H-1B if you and the proffered position qualify.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please see the answer to your other question.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,026 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,026 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering