Current spousal maintenance ordered at 650.00 per mo. judgement for 28,600.00 interest & arrears to be revisited at next hearing

Asked about 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

Respondent willfully failed to make support pmt. as previously ordered or some reasonable portion thereof, despite his ability to do so. It is further ordered that no purge be set at this time, based on the respondent's avow that a payment will be made from every paycheck he receives. Parties have reached partial agreement, it is further ordered modifying monthly pmt. to 433.00, beginning 6-1-13.
My question is will the payment each paycheck be for 216.50 or 433.00?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Taylor House

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Is there an income withholding order? The court issues one to garnish one spouse's wages for support payments. That order might describe how the payments will be made. If it doesn't specify, it's probably up to his employer or their payroll company on how to issue the payments.

    This post is general information about divorce and family law in Arizona, and is not legal advice. Divorce is a... more
  2. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on how often he gets paid.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,546 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,546 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering