Skip to main content

CT Stop Sign Ticket No Stop Line

New Haven, CT |
Filed under: Traffic tickets

Got a ticket for failure to obey stop sign in CT at a T intersection (3-way stop) I was on through street. According to wording of statute is a stop line required also? The stop sign I am accused of violating does not have a line. 14-301(c) The driver of a vehicle shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at such clearly marked stop line or lines as may be established by the traffic authority having jurisdiction or, in the absence of such line or lines, shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at the entrance to a through highway and shall yield the right-of-way to vehicles not so obliged to stop which are within the intersection or approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard. I am a young driver and wonder if this is worth sending in not guilty and arguing. Thank you

Attorney Answers 1


According to the statute, there is no requirement that stop lines be painted on the street.

Brian S. Karpe, Esq. (860) 242-2221 Note: This response DOES NOT constitute legal advice and therefore no specific action should be taken in reliance thereon. No attorney-client relationship is created through this response. You should speak to an licensed attorney in your state who is competent to answer your question before taking any action with regard to this question.

Mark as helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics