CT laws regarding debt settlement, debt collection
Connecticut
Viewed 329 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Bill payment:
Can a cable company transfer another customer's bill to another customer for payment solely because that customer lives in the same house and because that that person was given authorization to change the movie channel on the account? They also cited that the person used their personal checks to pay on my account. I never co-signed on that person's contract with the cable company (I have a seperate account), however, they are holding me liable for the debt incurred by that customer by transferring that amount to my account for payment.
Answers (2)Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer depends on the documents you signed (or agreed to) with the cable company. If you didn't agree to be responsible for another's debt, you generally cannot be held liable. If you are being charged for rentals the other person watched, you are generally held liable for all activity on your account, even if you did not authorize or allow the other person to rent movies on it.
John A Tatoian
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends upon the terms and conditions of the agreement you had with the cable company, the specific facts of the situation and the conduct of the parties to the transaction .)
Back to Search Results
Next question: ex filing false allegations continually with no consequences for her actions. Previous question: NY criminal laws regarding cyber crimes |