CT defective product, lemon law smoker cooker, household appliance
North Haven, CT
Viewed 323 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
Product defect:
I purchased a cabalas smoker/cooker. While using it the thermometer on the lid exploded sending pieces of glass everywhere. I am thankful that no on was hurt as my daughter had just been looking at the thermometer. When the thermometer exploded it sent glass over our entire meal as we were eating outside on our deck. What can or should I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact the retailer, contact the manufacturer and report the event. You should get a refund and an explanation regarding whether the event you experienced has ever happened to anyone else. Advise the retailer and the manufacturer that you need a written response and details on what the company will do to prevent this from happening to anyone in the future.
|