CT- Should I pay the fine on my civil demand letter from Walmart?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New Haven, CT

Today I just got caught stealing items that equaled up to be less than $10 and was caught. Went to the back with LP and they took down my license info, name, address, social, picture and had me sign something. They told me I would get a fine in the mail that can equal to $250. After doing a lot of research, I saw that it was going to be a civil demand letter asking for money and many lawyers on avvo said to ignore it. However, I am from CT and don't know if things are different here. Should I pay it? I think it is a ridiculous amount to pay for something that equaled less than $10 and they ended up taking it back too.. I even offered to pay for the items afterwards. What will happen if I ignore this letter? Will it ruin my credit? Will I get arrested, sent to court, etc?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Salvatore Bonanno

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

    Attorney Bonanno's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ignore it and it will go away. Walmart is not going to pay attorney fees to sue you in small claims court.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,127 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,127 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering