Skip to main content

CSPA de osorio v. mayorkas cert granted in Supreme Court

San Francisco, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

Now that Supreme Court granted Cert, what will happen if the current Comprehensive Immigration Reform legislation (S.744) gets passed by congress and signed into law together with the clarification regarding aged out children. Would that cancel the entire de osorio v. mayorkas supreme court process?

Thanks for your time

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It will rule on the issues in the case. That is if we are lucky.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  2. Dont know how the immigration bill will impact the case.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.


  3. Congressional action could render the litigation moot.


  4. Depends on what ultimately becomes law.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics