Skip to main content

CSPA. Case for De Osorio in Supreme Court

Raleigh, NC |

Although not passed yet, but the fact that the recently filed immigration reform bill contains clarification regarding retention of priority date, can that have an affect on Supreme Court's decision on whether to hear the case?


Attorney Answers 2


I represent Mr. DeOsorio. Passage of this bill with the existing CSPA provision may have an effect.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

15 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thank you Mr. Shusterman. Hopefully this wait will be over soon.


I agree with my colleague who represents Mr. De Osorio.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics