Worked with a lawyer? Write a Lawyer Review


Q Crosses on the roadside where a car accident

Mancelona (MI). Viewed 48 times. Posted about 1 month ago in State, Local And Municipal Law. Flag as objectionable
Does a person have the rights to put a cross on the roadside where a car accident without the consent of the property owner? Does it make a difference if the roadway is an easement for ingress/egress and public/private utilities or if the roadway is excepted out of the legal? Does the property owner have the right to remove the cross? - Is this your question? Add additional information



A Alexander J Perkins' answer

1 of 1 users found this helpful. Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
On public property next to roadways where car accident results in death, many states/conty's offer to the victim's family put a roadside memorial. If the land is not privately owned you should still seek permission from the county where it is located.

A Okorie Okorocha's answer

1 of 1 users found this helpful. Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
I live in the Los Angeles area which is a little violent. Folks put crosses and other memorial type candles and souvenirs at the scene of a death. I think it is generally out of respect for the victim and their families that a big deal is not made out of these things. The government has very little to gain by being draconian and would be tampering with a lot of heavy hearts.

A Thuong-Tri Nguyen's answer

1 of 1 users found this helpful. Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
"Does the property owner have the right to remove the cross?" Being the site of an accident does not transform private property into property avalable to everyone. Not only does the property owner have the right to remove others' memorials, sometimes the owner has the duty to remove them. Sometimes a lot of people leave so many memorials at an accident site that other drivers become distracted or their view for safe driving is blocked.