criminal theft by conversion

I rented a storage garage and the unit was sold without the owner being notified. my property was removed and discarded. Now the storage garage has been reclaimed. I have rentors insurance and filed a claim but was denied because the theft was not intentional. How can I prove that this was a criminal act ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
This does not appear to be an issue of criminal law and, more importantly, you may be better served by trying to make this a civil theft claim. Under the civil theft statute, you can sue for three times the amount at issue, plus costs and attorney fees. This would make much more sense legally, based on your limited facts.

I strongly recommend that you contact n attorney immediately to discuss this issue and the applicable claims as there are various statutes of limitations and other issues that may limit your rights.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard