criminal record in PA is preventing me from getting a job, expunging criminal record in PA

CANNOT WORK DUE TO RETAIL FLAG: I was caught shoplifting at a local grocer in 2006. I wasn't questioned or arrested by the police. I was told by their security guy that I am banned for life from entering again and sent home. I paid for the items I tried to shoplift and later paid their law firm a hefty fine of $167.00. I thought that paying the debt for my foolish actions would have settled the incident.
However, after waiting for my background check to clear for a new job, I discover that I am banned from working any retail jobs ANYWHERE!
I was never told that this would happen. Retail is the only experience I have. I have been jobless now for 2 years because of this.
Please I need to know if I can do anything about this I am running out of options and IN NEED of EMPLOYMENT A>S>A>P. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Contributor Level 4
You are not going to be able to keep people from doing background checks. Pennsylvania has a criminal justice system that is available to anyone. It is not that you are banned from retail so much as retail employers don't want to take a chance with someone with a conviction for retail theft.Try applying at a small employer who may not obtain background checks.

CLT
4 2
William Robert Bickerton

William Robert Bickerton

Contributor Level 4
Did you go to court? Did you plead guilty? What law firm received this $167.00 fine?

If you pleaded guilty, you can only apply for an expungement after you receive a pardon from the Governor of Pennsylvania. If you were charged but never convicted, you should obtain an expungement.

Go see an attorney near you that handles criminal defense matters. And bring all your paperwork, if you have any.
-Bill
6 2

Loricich

I can understand what you are going through. I have also been arrested for theft. I had opened up a credit card in my Mom's name to pay for my son's funeral. I haven't even been convicted yet, but all of my potential employers can see what is on my record. Back in August, I got hired to work for a cleaning company. Their application asked if you were convicted. I put no. Here it is now almost February 2009, and I haven't been convicted yet. I was working with them for a month, when they decided to let me go when the criminal background check came back. I CAN'T EVEN CLEAN TOILETS!!! HOW PATHETIC!!! NO ONE WILL HIRE ME. I am never going to be able to make restitution to my mother, since I can't get a job. I had to move back home so my Mother can support my other son and I. I may have to do some jail time, I am not sure. Then, what really ticks me off, I have an attorney that is threatening me for payment. I told him to clear my record. He told me he couldn't do that. Well, I guess he won't be getting paid. I will never be able to move on from this. My record is holding me back. My working days are done. I hope you have better luck than I am having.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard