criminal law issuance of bond for release

Will we need an attorney?: My husband recieved a letter from the Orphan's Court in Upper Marlboro, MD stating that a bond be set in the amount of 1,500.00 to secure his release. To me it sounds like they have issue a warrant. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

George E Meng

George E Meng

Contributor Level 5
Sounds like your husband was the Personal Representative of an Estate or somehow connected with an Estate and was sent a notice to appear in court. When he failed to appear, a Show Cause Order for contempt was probably issued and that set another hearing. The procedure is that when someone doesn't show for the contempt proceeding a Writ of Body Attachment is issued and that is probably what has the bond requirement.

This is serious and indicates a serious problem. Your husband should immediately see an estate litigation lawyer - this is more an estate issue than a criminal issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard