criminal history in WA state, expunge and sealed records, procedures in WA state to expunge theft 3 charge

Effect of case dismissed: In WA, if one is arrested and charged with Theft 3 and gets deferred sentencing, after a year, the case is dismissed.

What will show up for background check? will the charge show up?

If the case is dismissed, does it still need to expunge/seal the record? Can the record be expunged/sealed at the time when case is dismissed?

If the case is dismissed, what to answer if being asked the following questions in employer job application:
1. have you ever been arrested?
2. have you ever been convicted.

With the case dismissed, can the person travel to Canada? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Deferred sentencing usually means a suspended judgment and you complete some kind of program. If you complete successfully the judgment is never entered and it is as if you were never convicted. As to your other questions in many states it is illegal to ask about an arrest record. Convictions yes, but not arrests.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard