Criminal Defense Lawyer needed

Asked over 1 year ago - Hillsboro, OR

Flag

What are my chances of finding a good criminal defense lawyer willing to either delay charges or do pro-bono work in Washington Co, OR. It's for Felony Theft charges.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 21, 2011 15:28. There are plenty of good defense attorneys in Washington County, OR and many of them might be able to do the things you indicate. Call the Oregon State Bar and ask for a referral either from the Pro Bono Panel or the Modest Means Program.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 21, 2011 22:30. You're already way ahead of the curve in terms of even asking for a lawyer!

  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 22, 2011 09:40. You can also apply for a public defender. Ask at the courthouse about it. Many of us private attorneys do take cases on a sliding scale basis, so it's always good to consult with people and then just ask them about reduced fees. However, felony cases are usually more expensive than misdemeanor cases, so you should be prepared for that.

    Good luck!

    My responses to posts on AVVO are not legal advice, nor do they create an attorney-client relationship. In order... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary