Criminal defense in Massachusetts, expiration of warrant, warrant expired

WARRANT SEARCH: IF YOU HAVE A WARRANT FOR A CERTAIN DAY IS IT VALID AFTER TWO DAYS.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
I'm not sure what kind of warrant you are talking about, but if someone has a warrant for your arrest: it is still valid until you are arrested.
If it is a search warrant - it depends on the language of the warrant.
If you think someone has a warrant out for you, either for default, arrest or search of your home, vehicle or business it is in your best interest to contact a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible!
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
If the warrant expired before its execution, there is good reason to believe that any search in reliance on the stale warrant may be defective. To be sure, I would have to examine the warrant, and the police report involved in its execution.
0 0
Gregory Casale

Gregory Casale

Contributor Level 5
A warrant remains active until it is served. However, it sounds like you may be talking about a "Letter of Recall" which in MA is a letter that one court provides to say that your warrant is suspended until a certain day upon which you must appear in the court in which the warrant originated. That letter of recall is only good until the day that it states you are to be in court to answer your warrant. If you appear, the court removes the warrant and schedules your case. If you do not appear on the date appointed in the letter, the warrant is again active and you can again be arrested on it. If you would like more information, contact us at the web link provided.
0 0
Gregory Casale

Gregory Casale

Contributor Level 5
A warrant remains active until it is served. However, it sounds like you may be talking about a "Letter of Recall" which in MA is a letter that one court provides to say that your warrant is suspended until a certain day upon which you must appear in the court in which the warrant originated. That letter of recall is only good until the day that it states you are to be in court to answer your warrant. If you appear, the court removes the warrant and schedules your case. If you do not appear on the date appointed in the letter, the warrant is again active and you can again be arrested on it. If you would like more information, contact us at the web link provided.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard