Criminal defense CT law mittimus delay parole

Revised Mittimus: I have been waiting for my husbands lawyer to submitt his revised mittimus for 2mos, can I have another lawyer do it? With his time credited he is up for parole as of two months ago.
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with the assessments of Mr Fox as far as your facts go, and suggest that you may want to talk to your husband about what his feelings are about the delay. If your husband also feels this way, and the lawyer is still non-responsive, consider discussing this with another defense lawyer to get the second opinion. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0

Additional Answers (2)

Michael D Fox

Michael D Fox

Contributor Level 5
I would suggest speaking to your husband's attorney again. If you are not satisfied with the response, then you might seek to hire new counsel for your husband. It is always the client's choice when it comes to the attorney but you must remember: the attorney represents your husband and not you. Accrdingly, the attorney is not required to discuss case specifics, etc., or even answer to you. I realize that this makes it difficult with your husband in prison, but please understand that the attorney-client relationship is there for the benefit of the client.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Generally, every Defendant is entitled to counsel of their choice. As previously stated you may chose to hire another attorney, and you should properly consult with your husbands current attorney. Discuss specifically the time frame youre looking and and question the strategic merits of such a submission.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard