Criminal Defense

Is a warrant for criminal contempt issued in Alabama enforceable outside Alabama? The contempt citation is for not showing up for a deposition in a civil case and was issued over 2 years ago. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Ben Walter Pesta II

Ben Walter Pesta II

Contributor Level 6
Alabama will not send deputy sheriffs to San Francisco to take you back to Dixie for ignoring a depositon subpoena.
1 1
John Roger Blanchard

John Roger Blanchard

Contributor Level 5
Under the full faith and credit clause of the United States Constitution, YES, a criminal warrant is valid in all 50 states. And if you are stopped for a traffic violation, AND the police computers show the warrant out of Alabama (doubtful), then the officer has the discretion to arrest you on the warrant or not. But even if they did, unless you waived extradition, extradition proceedings would have to be held here in California before you could be taken back to Alabama to face the music. But like attorney Pesta said, there is almost no chance that anyone is going to waste their time to come all the way from Alabama just to take you back on that type of a warrant. Just make sure you don't go to Alabama for a while...
1 1
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Yes, warrants are enforceable in every state in the U.S.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard