Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Criminal Defense? Our daughter who is 18 lives with us. On 3 separate occassion (11 PM, 12:30 AM, 9:45 PM) cops came to our home

Initially we became frighten to see an officer at 11 PM at our door, we thought something happened to our daughter. They wouldn't tell us anything and when we asked if she was under arrest, the cop said he's going to get an arrest warrant for her. The second occassion brought two cops, one female one mail at our door at 12:30 AM, again freaking us out. When my husband asked what this was about after making sure our daughter was okay, the cop said he didn't have to tell him anything because again our daughter is 18. On the third occassion again the cop couldn't tell us anything but asked that our daughter call him. Well, 3 days later we started getting flooded with mail from potential lawyers with a case # on it and still we are clueless

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
Two things -

The mail you're getting is commonly referred to as "jail mail" - a direct mailing marketing tool that is based on arrest records and criminal case filings. Be cautious about the attorneys advertising there - they often set ridiculously low fees and you'll get what you pay for. Having said that . . .

Because you're getting those mailings, there appears to be a case against your daughter. She'll know what it's about, but I wouldn't suggest discussing it with her. There is no privilege between you and your daughter and you don't want to be forced to be a witness against her.

If you're looking to help her, find a decent attorney (there are many here on avvo.com - check out their answers and profiles to narrow down your search) and get her in to see them. At least those jail mail flyers have a case number the lawyer you consult with can reference to get information.

Start consulting attorneys NOW before your daughter gets picked up on a warrant. I know that I have a greater chance of keeping my clients out of custody if I arrange a surrender on a warrant rather than if they get arrested.

They've paid you three visits with more than one officer. I don't know what the charges are, but it seems serious. Start calling lawyers NOW.
6 people marked this answer as good
Howard Woodley Bailey
Howard Woodley Bailey, licensed in New Jersey

Reputation Level 8
It appears clear that there has been a case filed. It is critical that your daughter consult with an attorney right away. The most important thing is that she NOT give a statement to the police until and unless she has consulted with counsel and a determination is made whether such a statement is in her best interest. The right to remain silent is very important and needs to be exercised.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
I agree with the other answers. Your daughter has likely had a criminal case filed against her. Attorneys will routinely purchase lists of people who have been arrested or charged to send them out letters soliciting their business.

I recommend your daughter hire an attorney as soon as possible to help her with this criminal charge.
3 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

jennifer.kelly09

You can go to the police station and get records b/c they are public knowledge. You have to go to the police station where the complaint was filed. Sometimes it may cost like 10 cents per page but usually it is free. Once she is arrested you can go on the courts web site and do a criminal case access to find out everything.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now