Skip to main content

Criminal defense, Iowa statute of limitations for crime

Fairfield, IA |

What, if any, are the statute of limitations that enable authorities to prosecute criminal law cases, in the state of Iowa?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. As I do not practice law in Iowa I am only providing general information and I am not providing legal advice. Please do not rely on this information. Use it as a jumping off point for a discussion with a lawyer in your home state.

    Now:

    Iowa Statutes of Limitations on Criminal acts are codified in code section 802.1 et seq

    For Felonies the Statute of Limits is as follows:
    1st and 2nd degree murder: none; others: 3 yrs.; 1st, 2nd, 3rd degree sex abuse committed on or with a person under 18: within 10 yrs. after victim turns 18; other 1st, 2nd, 3rd degree sex abuse: 10 yrs; incest with person under 18: within 10 yrs. after victim turns 18; sexual exploitation by counselor or therapist: 10 yrs., unless victim under 18 yrs., then 10 yrs. after victim turns 18; fraud or breach of fiduciary duty: extension up to 3 yrs.

    For Misdemeanors the Statute of Limits is as follows:
    Serious misdemeanor: 3 yrs.; simple misdemeanor or violation of ordinances: 1 yr.

    The Statute is tolled if the accused is not in the state.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics