Criminal defense!

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

I was arrested for a misdemeanor and i hired a criminal defense attorney who got the case DISMISSED via PC1385 without any conviction,probation.fine etc.

So, can in future job application etc i can write no on any conviction part in any form?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes as you were not convicted. Your attorney that did a great job for you could have answered this as well.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Jerome Jacques Haig

    Contributor Level 11

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The short answer is "yes." But you should get a certified copy of the docket showing the case was dismissed. You never want to rely upon the accuracy of a background check. If you have the certified docket handy, then you will be able to show it to a prospective employer quickly.

  3. Jared Christian Winter

    Contributor Level 12

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

  4. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  5. Bernal Peter Ojeda

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, case was dismissed so no conviction resulted.

  6. Kiarash Feyzjou

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you may. But perhaps if the charges imposed against you were unreasonable to have been brought in the first place, you may able to file a petition for factual innocence which would clear your arrest record, if, you were actually arrested as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,404 answers this week

2,779 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,404 answers this week

2,779 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary