Skip to main content

Criminal Defense..

Los Angeles, CA |

What is the difference between Charges Dismissed and Case Dismissed?

WHICH IS MORE BENEFICIAL for the accused?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It's the same thing. Case closed. www.BryceFetter.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

A case against you can have several charges. e.g. robbery, kidnapping & murder .

A case may be generally a related string of facts. You robbed a store, kidnapped the manager and murdered his assistant.

Within the case 3 charges can be brought.

One or two of the charges can be dropped. So, if kidnapping is dropped, you only end up with robbery and murder in the case example.

Charges can be dismissed if a showing of no facts or not enough to charge, through a number of mechanisms. (timing is important).

A case with charges which is dismissed (for purposes other than retrial) after the jury is impaneled, will invoke double jeopardy and the charges within that case cannot (usually) again be brought.

Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal Specialization PATENTAX.COM This communication is general information and not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This communication should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice. Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists between the sender and the recipient of this message in the absence of either (1) a signed fee contract and (2) remission of an agreed-upon retainer. Absent such an agreement and retainer, I am not engaged by you as an attorney, nor is any other member of my law firm.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

As prior counsel said, some cases have multiple charges. Seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. A good place to start is by calling the state bar association or go to NACDL.org. Meet with them and tell them all the facts. There is no confidentiality online.

http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M, Esq., is a Florida lawyer answering questions pro bono. Answering these consumer questions based on limited and unverified facts does not create an attorney-client relationship. Being posted on the internet, these questions and answers are not confidential. For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics