CRIMINAL Defense...

Asked 8 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

How difficult is it for anyone with an arrest record to be granted a successful outcome if the petition for Factual Innocence is filed and if the case was dismissed via PC 1385 without any conviction,fine or probation etc?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 17, 2012 14:29. That's like asking how long is a string? It's as long as it needs to be. For a declaration of factual innocence a great deal depends on what is in the file (including police reports), what you were charges with and why the case was dismissed. 1385 covers a lot of reasons the DA cannot go forward. If the case was dismissed because your abused girlfriend decided not to testify against you your not going to win your petition.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 17, 2012 17:36. The burden is on you, but you have nothing to lose so why not hire the best locally experienced criminal defense attorney you can afford who can assist and answer all your case specific questions?

    Good Luck!

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  3. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 17, 2012 15:26. Proving Factual Innocence is very difficult.

  4. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 17, 2012 16:17. This will be particular to the facts of your case. You have to prove that the facts are such that there is no reason to believe you committed the crime. In some cases this would be very easy, in other cases it would be impossible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary