Criminal conviction

I a DUI considered a criminal conviction? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (10)

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In Washington State, a guilty plea or being found guilty at trial of a DUI is considered a criminal conviction. Being charged with a DUI is a pending criminal charge. Depending on the number of prior DUI's on an individual's criminal history will dictate whether the DUI is charged as a felony or cited as a gross misdemeanor.
11 0
Robert S. McKay

Robert S. McKay

Contributor Level 4
Absolutely! And one thing many people do not realize is that a DUI can never be "expunged" or "vacated" from your criminal history. This can have dramatic consequences on your ability to find or hold jobs, or even travel to Canada or other nations abroad.
0 1
Robert Franklin Sandbach

Robert Franklin Sandbach

Contributor Level 3
In California, a DUI is considered a criminal conviction. It can be either a felony or a misdemeanor. Although an expungement is an option, an expungement will not prevent a DUI conviction from being used as a "prior" conviction in subsequent criminal prosecutions that occur with in the statutroy time period for priorability.
0 0
Joshua Matthew Dale

Joshua Matthew Dale

Contributor Level 5
An arrest for DUI is not a conviction - what happens in court may be a conviction or an aquittal - you want the latter. Find a competant Washington State attorney. Good luck on your case.
0 0
William C. Head

William C. Head Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
In Georgia, it is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor (both criminal offenses). A new law, effective July 1, 2008, will add a felony law for a fourth DUI offense. However, the legislature approved the law in a fashion that makes this legislation PROSPECTIVE --- meaning that this only applies to DUI offenses beginning July 1, 2008 and after. All other offenses in Georgia are misdemeanors, punishable by up to 12 months in jail or $1000 fine (plus surcharges) or both. Other punishment such as community service, alcohol or drug treatment and possible (for repeat offenders), mandatory ignition interlock installation after the license suspension period ends.
0 0
Philip Andrew Holloway

Philip Andrew Holloway

Contributor Level 3
In Georgia, and likely in all states, a DUI or DWI conviction is at least a misdemeanor criminal conviction and, in some cases, can be a felony criminal conviction.
0 0
Bjorn Erik Brunvand

Bjorn Erik Brunvand

Contributor Level 3
I don't know the answer for th state of Washington, but in Florida a DUI arrest is not a conviction, but if you plead no contest or guilty to a DUI it would constitute a criminal conviction. Obviously a not guilty verdict would not result in a conviction, but a guilty verdict would.
0 0
George Edward Lane III

George Edward Lane III

Contributor Level 2
In Massachusetts...a person in District Court, in some instanes, is allowed to plead to or admit to"facts sufficient to warrant a finding of guilt" and recieve a CWOF or "continuance without a finding". While not a "conviction" in the true meaning of Massachusetts criminal law, if charged again with a DUI/OUI/DWI he/ she will be charged as a repeat offender.This disposition is available to 1st time offenders only. Any guilty pleas or guilty verdicts are considered convictions
0 0
George Edward Lane III

George Edward Lane III

Contributor Level 2
In Massachusetts...a person in District Court, in some instanes, is allowed to plead to or admit to"facts sufficient to warrant a finding of guilt" and recieve a CWOF or "continuance without a finding". While not a "conviction" in the true meaning of Massachusetts criminal law, if charged again with a DUI/OUI/DWI he/ she will be charged as a repeat offender.This disposition is available to 1st time offenders only. Any guilty pleas or guilty verdicts are considered convictions. Additionally, first and second offense in Mass.are misdemeanors, whereas 3d offenses and up are felonies.
0 0
Jason M. Melton

Jason M. Melton

Contributor Level 4
In Florida YES - however the real distinction for most folks is whether or not it is used in employment arenas - and then most likely it is NOT, because most DUIs are misdemeanors not felonies.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard