Criminal charge and they took property. How do i get it back?

I was charged with drug possessiom when i was arrested. i sell electronics for a living and i had some electronics in the car. the police took it all. how do i get it back? i think i can get all the receipt for the electornics.

Chicago, IL -

Attorney Answers (3)

Raymond George Wigell

Raymond George Wigell

Criminal Defense Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

First focus is your criminal case. Included in this focus is a multi tier analysis of your constitutional protections and development of theories of defense.

Police misconduct should be noted and investigated as part of your case. Way down on the "list of things to do" is your concern over property.

An experienced client goal oriented criminal defense lawyer will have a similar approach.

My response to your inquiry is: REFOCUS!

Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more
Amy Marie Rupiper

Amy Marie Rupiper

Criminal Defense Attorney - Bloomington, IL
Answered

Illinois law allows the police to seize all items and cash found with the drugs. There is a provision in the criminal code that provides for the return of these items but you have to act quick because they send the notice of forfeiture out and you only have so much time to contest it. you need to see an attorney about this.

Daniel G. Galivan

Daniel G. Galivan

Criminal Defense Attorney - Clarendon Hills, IL
Answered

Have your attorney file a motion requesting an order for the return of the property. It would not appear from what you have stated here that the state would have a legitimate objection. If you don't have an experienced criminal defense lawyer, you should. Most of us provide free copnsultations. www.galivanlaw.net

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.