Skip to main content

Criminal background checks for condo renters.

Hollywood, FL |
Filed under: Condominiums

Can condo association require landlord owners to run and submit criminal background checks for their perspective leasee and all adults that will be living in their unit for their review and decision at the time of the interview?

Attorney Answers 2


If the governing documents give the association this authority, then yes. You would need to check the Declarations and the Bylaws. If you are unable to determine if this language is included then you should consult with a condo lawyer to review the documents.

This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case.

Mark as helpful


I agree with Ms. Stage. As long as this requirement has been included in the condominium documents, it is acceptable for the association to require this. Community living is governed by the association documents which should have been provided to the unit owner prior to purchasing the condo unit. By proceeding to closing and purchasing the Unit, the unit owner agrees to comply and abide by the rules in these documents. It is always important to review these documents, especially leasing provisions if you acquire a condo for investment purposes.

This answer is being provided for informational purposes only. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. For legal advice relating to your specific situation, you should contact an attorney and arrange for a consultation.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics