criminal

If I went to court and the court wanted me to go to jail for 30 days, what would happen if I didn't sign the committment papers?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
We dont use the term "commitment papers" here in california:

But here in California, generally speaking:

If this is part of a plea agreement if you do not want to the plea agreement you go to trial.

If this is a promise to surrender and you will not sign it, you will be taken into custody.
3 0
Julian Ashley Biggs

Julian Ashley Biggs

Contributor Level 3
This is a question to ask your attorney. If you do not have one because you cannot afford one, ask the court to appoint one for you.
2 1
Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
I don't practice law in Washington, but here are some general legal principles which should apply.

If you have been convicted of a crime, and you are being offered probation, a term of probation could include that you serve a jail sentence. If you refuse to obey the terms of probation (for example, if you refuse to sign papers necessary to be committed to the jail sentence), the court has the power to refuse to grant you probation, and to sentence you to the maximum sentence allowed for the offense.

Consult your attorney from your case, or another experienced criminal defense lawyer in your community for legal advice.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard