Crime Involved morale turpitude (CIMT)

Asked about 2 years ago - Baltimore, MD

is counterfeit trademark (CDs and DVDs) distribution a Crime Involved morale turpitude (CIMT) in the state of maryland for immigration purposes

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rebecca Saldana

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . the immigration consequences of a criminal conviction depend on various factors for example
    state law and the punishable term of imprisonment. If you are convicted of an aggravated felony which is counterfeiting and receive a punishment of at least 1 year of prison then you are likely deportable. I would need more information from you. In either case your criminal attorney should be strongly advising you to retain immigration counsel so they can research the implications this could have on your immigration status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,582 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,582 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering