creditor's rights to pursue civil action against employer for filing for bankruptcy

Bankruptcy; civil law suit: A former employer of mine suddenly closed their doors and stiffed me out of 5 months of wages (they kept putting me off, saying checks from clients were late) - about $35,000. No severance, no waring, just - done. They then filed corporate bankruptcy. I attended the hearings and even questioned them (the husband & wife business owners). Later the bankruptcy 'judge' (a court-appointed lawyer handling BK cases) said they were possibly guilty of co-mingling personal & corporate finances but there was nothing he could do since researching such things is tough. They made sure they kept all their cars, paid off $100,000 to their parents in 'loans' that suddenly appeared out of nowhere, but of course the faithful employees got nothing.
Can I sue them in civil court for the money? Or does the corporate BK filing protect them? What about the damage to my credit rating, pain and suffering, etc.?
In other words, do I have ANY legal recourse? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Caleb Markowitz

Joseph Caleb Markowitz

Contributor Level 2
As a general answer, a corporate bankruptcy filing would not protect the shareholders of the corporation from a civil suit based on an alter ego theory, which is what the bankruptcy judge (trustee?) was probably talking about. Are you sure that only the corporation filed bankruptcy?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard