| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 2. |
|
creditor has served me with a summons and complaint, will bankruptcy stop further litigation under NY bankruptcy laws
Brooklyn, NY
Viewed 2403 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Debt
Flag as objectionable
Summons, Bankruptcy and debt!!!:
just receive a summons today for one of my credit cards. I am not currently working. I start job training on august 14 and will not be able to work from september after i finish. My last job was from november 2007-end of Feburary 2008. I also have other credit card debt which is unsecured. Is bankruptcy the best thing for me right now and will affect me in the future for jobs? If i do not file for bankruptcy what will happen if i go to court for the summons i was issue today and how does it work with unsecured debt? I am not married and I am still living with my family. I do not have no children. I recently finish college and I do not own a car or a house.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)David Leibowitz
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you don't do anything, a judgment will be entered against you. That would allow your creditors to make claims against your assets or to garnish - take a portion - of your wages. Whether bankruptcy is right for you or not depends on your overall financial situation. You should discuss this with a local bankruptcy attorney. In Brooklyn, I recommend Jay Fleischman.
David Leibowitz
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you don't do anything, a judgment will be entered against you. That would allow your creditors to make claims against your assets or to garnish - take a portion - of your wages. Whether bankruptcy is right for you or not depends on your overall financial situation. You should discuss this with a local bankruptcy attorney. In Brooklyn, I recommend Jay Fleischman.
Edward William Vopat
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
One of the key benefits of bankruptcy is the Automatic Stay provided by Section 362. With some exceptions (mostly related to the support of family members), when you file a bankruptcy petition all credit collection activity inclusing lawsuits must immediately stop.
If the debt in question is discharged (eliminated) by your bankruptcy, the creditor cannot take any action to collect on that debt. The question of whether or not a bankruptcy is the right action for you does depend on many things, not just one particular lawsuit. Your other debts, assets and income must be considered before choosing what type of bankruptcy to file or even if you should file at all. Good luck, Ed Vopat www.vopatlawfirm.com |