Skip to main content

Creditor garnishment (TOP) of my IRS refund

Hixson, TN |
Filed under: Sued for debt

Can a bank which has a judgment against me in Tenn . for property foreclosure , garnish my IRS refund ?

Attorney Answers 2


No, they can't garnish/attach your IRS refund for a private foreclosure deficiency. Good luck.

Don't forget to click on the "Best Answer" button, if you appreciate this wit and wisdom. This answer is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship and may not be relied upon as legal advice. A careful examination of the facts is necessary before a legal answer may be relied on. You should consult your own attorney before taking or refraining from any legal action.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



very helpful


Only a government creditor can attach your IRS tax refund before it hits your bank account. But once the money goes into your account, it becomes fair game for the creditor to take, so beware! Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics