Credit Score (Equifax, Experian, and Transunion) Does Federal court ordered restitution show up?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Wondering how this works if you have Federal court ordered restitution, and also if you are making payments and are on time does it show up on your credit report? Also wondering if it shows up as a lien?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This does not usually show up as a lien but it is possible.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unlikely, but there is an easy way to check (for free). Follow the link below. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,953 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,953 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering