Credit reporting regarding bankruptcy

Asked over 6 years ago - Seattle, WA

can a credit reporting agency include debt that have been discharged in a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Charles Pittman

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any account included in a bankruptcy remains on your personal credit report for 7 years from the date the bankruptcy was filed. The bankruptcy itself remains for 10 years from the filing date if it was a Chapter 7. Be very careful of anyone who offers credit repair. Have a look at a book called "Credit Repair" by Robin Leonard (NOLO Press). You will find the 8th edition at www.nolo.com.

  2. Shelly Crocker

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There have been an increasing number of instances where credit reporting agencies show the debt as charged off or sent to collection, when in fact it was discharged in bankruptcy. Even after the discharge, the debt will be shown, but the credit report should reflect that the debt was discharged. I agree that consumers must be extrememly wary of "credit repair." It is a fairly straight forward task to write the three credit reporting bureaus and request that they correct a particular entry. Make sure you incude a copy of your Discharge from the bankruptcy court.

  3. Lesley Abigail Hoenig

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is often the case that they do. Once you have a discharge from a bankruptcy, you need to let the credit reporting agencies know that said debts have been discharged because the creditors typically don't take it upon themselves to notify the credit reporting agency, and the credit reporting agency isn't psychic either. Just send the big three a copy of your disharge and creditor list and a letter explaining that you have a discharge for the attached debts. That should at least prompt them to mark such debts as discharged.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,706 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,706 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering