credit hit worse with foreclosure or short sale?

What's worse on our credit - letting the investment property go into foreclosure or going through with a short sale?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew van Winkle

Matthew van Winkle

Contributor Level 3
Generally, it is better to go through a short sale. It usually shows up on the credit report as a debt satisfied for less than the amount owed which is better than a foreclosure. If you have a foreclosure on your credit, that will likely limit your ability to get another home loan for a longer period of time than a successful short sale.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard