Credit debt, transferring to another name.
Fullerton, CA
Viewed 263 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have a credit card that I added my ex onto when we lived together. We separated and she continued to use the card increasing the balance owed from $3000 to $26000. All the charges are on the card in her name. Is there anyway that I can get the debt transferred to her name and remove it from my own?
Additional information
She has been paying the monthly bills fairly consistently. I do not make any payments. Will it make a difference if I can have her sign a contract accepting the debt as her own? Answers (1)Piotr Gabriel Reysner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Were you two married? If so, you can obtain an order in the family court confirming the debt as hers. You can then take the court's judgment to the credit card company and get your name removed from the account.
If you two were not married, then you're kind of stuck. The credit card company will not voluntarily remove your name or liability from the account. Your only option at that point is to sue your ex in civil court for indemnity. |