Credit cards debts+heloc after Foreclosure, which route is best? CA atty, help!
Sunnyvale, CA
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
Hi,
I was a victim of this housing crisis. I own 2 house before, was able to short sale 1 and now stuck in foreclosure of my owner occupied. Refied loans of $640k(1st) and $120k(heloc). Purchase price of $700k in CA. Now, due to paycuts/ housing issues, I was force to borrow from Peter and Pay Paul and have been using credit cards to make ends meet for almost 2 yrs now. My monthly minimum payments on 5 credit cards is almost $1k. Car pay of $800/mth. Do you think it still makes sense to keep paying credit cards since 4 of them are closed and interest is as high as 16%? Note that my fico is shot due to pre-foreclosure. My spouse if not part of my house loans but is part of 3 of my credit cards(total min is $600). What are the advantages of having my spouse retained good credit? Answers (1)Mark L Rosenberg
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need an analysis of your entire financial situation to decide what is best. An obvious strategy is to get out of the car payment and buy a much cheaper car. You may be able to negotiate lower interest rates on the credit cards. I would suggest selling the house in a short sale and perhaps renting for a while until you get on your feet financially. It would be best to keep your spouse's better credit rating for the future.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Credit cards debts+heloc after Foreclosure, which route is best? CA atty, help! Previous question: property |