Credit Card Judgment.
Boston, MA
Viewed 73 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I have a credit card judgement for 14,000. I don't own any property. I don't recieve a paycheck due I am a waitress being paid 2.63 an hour,and all my check goes to pay taxes.I live in Boston, Ma. what the laws, can they freeze my bank account? I read that they can arrest you(ie constables). Should i offer them what I can afford ($50.00) a month. Also what is the statue of Limitation on a judgement? Thank you.
Answers (3)William J Mcleod
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Let's be serious: your making $2.63 per hour and it's all going to taxes. But you're also getting cash tips that go directly into your pocket day after day. I got through school waiting on tables - so telling a creditor that you only make $2.63 an hour and it's only going to taxes simply isn't going to fly.
There is no statute of limitations on a judgment. A judgment lingers until its satisfied - or for 20 years....so that will give the creditor ample time to try and collect the debt from you. You may want to consider filing bankruptcy - if after meeting with an attorney - you determine that this is the best course of action for you and your family. Good luck, Bill McLeod McLeod Law Offices, PC Michael L. Tumposky
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will not be arrested unless the court finds you have the ability to pay and are in contempt for refusing. Make sure you show up to every hearing and eventually they will offer to settle.
Kara O'Donnell
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have had more than one bankruptcy client come to me after receiving a Summons for an Examination of Debtor by a Massachusetts court. These arrive some time after the judgment has already been entered and it is the credit card company's chance to ask you about your assets and your ability to pay. By failing to show up and answer the questions a bench warrant CAN be issued for your arrest. However, if you show up and answer truthfully there is no possibility of arrest.
Yes you should offer them what you can afford. If you cannot afford anything and want to discharge the debt entirely, you should consider your bankruptcy options. Judgments do not go away, and can impact your ability to get a job, rent an apartment, and qualify for a mortgage. And, yes, a credit card company with a judgment against you CAN apply to the court to attach a bank account that you have. Kara O’Donnell, Esq. Law Office of Kara O’Donnell Quincy, Massachusetts www.QuincyLegal.com Help@QuincyLegal.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: In the state of Virginia can an employer not compete be upheld. Previous question: I-130 is it risky to submit? |