| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Credit Card/Identity Theft?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 104 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Identity Theft
Flag as objectionable
Recently, I found out that my husband opened up credit cards using my info. They are now in collections. If I don't want to prosecute him, but want the debt out of my name, is it possible to accomplish this? I realize the debt still has to be paid, I just want the bad credit off of my file since I had no knowledge nor did I ever consent to the credit cards being opened. I would just like to protect my good name and my credit.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Bradley Louis Schencker
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There needs to be more information provided and you need to speak to someone to work through your desires. If this is joint debt and it is going to be paid with joint funds, it there is an issue in your relationship then there is much to be done.
Unfortunately, in the small space provided for questions one is unable to get a full background of the matter. In the situations such as you are explaining you should immediately seek the counsel of a capable attorney that practices in this area of law or if you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek a social service organization in your area. This answer is general in nature and does not form an attorney client relationship. If you would like to get more information on this topic or to establish an attorney client relationship please contacts my office. This may be deemed an advertisement and as such: information contained within this answer has been approved by Bradley L. Schencker, a licensed attorney to practice law in the State of Illinois, for any questions contact Bradley L. Schencker by the methods provided herein.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can you use celebrity photos or hairstyles in commercial websites or salons? Previous question: Can separate property be divided in a divorce? |