credit card fraud

i have been charged with credit card fraud. although i did not sign or forge anything i believe i may take all the blame. what should i do to avoid jail time or many years of probation?
Additional information
less than $400 was spent and there is a man who should be my co-defendent and should share any charges i may have.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
Get an attorney immediately. You may qualify for the services of the County Public Defender, or you may choose private counsel, but you should do one or another right away.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Under 21 DUI, can i beat this?

Previous question: injury